Close
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread: Help please?

  1. #1
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180

    Help please?

    When I open the game, all my items are gone. only the defaults are in there. Items are still in my steam inventory, but not ingame. Then there's the servers, whenever I press Play, only the loading claw thing keeps running, nothing shows up. I've tried validating the files and uninstalling and reinstalling and all the basic things. What do I do?


    Edit:

    Store does not load
    Host game works but i do not have my skins.
    ORIGINAL primal carnage works.
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  2. #2
    Philosoraptor John Jurgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    target.com
    Posts
    2,924
    Is this for PCE?

  3. #3
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180
    yep, just realized i put it in the wrong thing. do i have to wait for a dev to move it? xD'
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  4. #4
    The Black Huntsman Sanguis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    On the Devil's Dance Floor
    Posts
    1,178
    -Moved to Bugs and Technical Issues (Extinction)-

    Many thanks to Cykotyk for this awesome signature!

  5. #5
    Hatchling Venom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Outside your window...
    Posts
    22
    I have the same issue with the items, it's been about a full month without them i'm pretty sure. It sucks... xP

  6. #6
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180
    stiiiiillllllllll not answered
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  7. #7
    Carnage Primal Developer Apoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ketchikan, Alaska
    Posts
    761
    This means you have a network issue of some kind and are having trouble connecting to the economy server. Do you have an anti-virus installed? Are you on a network that might be more locked down like a college network?

  8. #8
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180
    I have avast installed, would that be the problem? its never bothered the game before.
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  9. #9
    Carnage Primal Developer Apoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ketchikan, Alaska
    Posts
    761
    It's possible- You could try disabling it and seeing what happens. If you run on Windows 8/10 I personally don't see the need for AV programs. If you run Windows 7 Microsoft Security Essentials is far superior to any of the alternatives (This comes standard with W8/W10).

    You could also try manually allowing Primal through your Windows firewall. (Steam wouldn't hurt either if it isn't already)

    Is this a recent issue, or one that started happening recently? If it's the latter, what changed? New router? New ISP? Installed some new programs?

  10. #10
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180
    i'll try those. the router was recently moved downstairs and so was my computer, for better connection. it was working just fine for a while, but PCE just randomly stopped working now.


    i tried disabling avast, will probably get rid of it, it didnt make any difference.

    Edit: I checked out the firewall, there were a few things unchecked but it still hasn't changed the situation.
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  11. #11
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180
    bump bump bump bumpo
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  12. #12
    Philosoraptor Toametru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Preparing for cringe.
    Posts
    1,023
    Yeah, I had this issue a while back before uninstalling my old ant-virus. I used Kaspersky, and that pretty much blocked everything up so I could only see 2-3 servers and had no items.

    (FLoFF) Floofie: I fear that person with my life

  13. #13
    I had this problem too, when I had a different anti-virus. Try Malwarebytes and AVG Anti Virus, they're pretty great and it doesn't affect my games. :3

  14. #14
    Novaraptor DefectedCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    weeb house
    Posts
    180
    I'm using Kaspersky now, my dad installed it and got rid of avast. do i have to completely uninstall it for it to fix the problem, or disable it temporarily? i've tried just disabling but it doesn't change anything.

    i'll try once thats answered bird lol ^
    fluffy dragon/dino thing with a cat fetish. basically.

  15. #15
    Philosoraptor USSTalladega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Dilo-land
    Posts
    2,351
    Ew. Kaspersky is the worst AV you could be using(besides Norton). Ad-Aware is what I have been using for years and I have had zero problems. So, yes uninstall and remove it completely then install a real AV program.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •