Close
  1. #1
    Carnage Primal Developer Apoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ketchikan, Alaska
    Posts
    761

    Bad framerates? Read this.

    We have a lot of new options for high-end users that low end users need to watch out for such as:

    • Cascaded shadowmaps. Turn your shadow quality to LOW to disable these. It will kill low-end users.
    • View distance. Set this to near if you're getting bad performance.
    • Chromatic Abberation. This requires an extra post processing pass. Disable it if you need to.
    • High Shader Quality. For stuff like Detail normals. Set this to low if you need some extra frames.
    • World Detail. Set this to low if you want to omit particle effects and decals.
    • Ambient Occlusion.


    Please try this first before reporting framerate issues.

    You can also give us details and your system specifications here.
    Last edited by looter; 12-05-2014 at 01:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Philosoraptor SlyThePug✧・゚:*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Yes.
    Posts
    1,168
    That was literaly the first thing I did when I got the game XD
    Click the egg and obtain a raisin!

  3. #3
    Pretzelcoatlus Scarab Raptor (HaloPromise)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Planet Rhode Island
    Posts
    241
    Did that but still, just moving feels impossible. We continued to fiddle with the options to as low as possible... then we could move... sorta.. It just kinda spazzes out when you attack or jump, like it's about to crash.

  4. #4
    Steakosaurus wirevix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    95
    Keep in mind that some issues like that can be caused by the latency problems, not just graphics hardware problems.

    It's not foolproof, but the usual way to tell is: If everything in the game freezes for a moment, going into a "slideshow," it's a graphics hardware problem.

    If you stop moving/bounce backwards in place/other people start running in place/etc., but animations are still playing, it is a server latency problem.
    Steam name: wirevix

  5. #5
    Pterrordactyl DiloOfSunlight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Somewhere. Why do you want to know.
    Posts
    487
    Don't forget Ambiant Occultion Apoc! When I turned that off, my game improved it's performance.

  6. #6
    Hail Denmark! Bartbrink1996's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Almere, The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,669
    Quote Originally Posted by DiloOfSunlight View Post
    Don't forget Ambiant Occultion Apoc! When I turned that off, my game improved it's performance.
    Thanks for the helpful tip. It increased my fps significantly.
    "No matter what the future may bring, some things will never change! Like the courage and daring of true heroes!" RIP Bionicle.

  7. #7
    Donator CrazyLoneRaptor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    31
    My game would run 60 fps...for 3 minutes, I then turned of vsync and now it runs 60 fps with all settings maxed...
    PREHISTORIC GAMING FOREVER!!!

  8. #8
    Steakosaurus
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    100
    Yeah, well but you guys said it would be more optimized.

  9. #9
    Raptor Bait
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    In a very conservative part of the world
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Apoc View Post
    High Shader Quality. For stuff like Detail normals. Set this to low if you need some extra frames.
    Whenever I do this it causes everything to do the blue-n-white glitch, this was the only way, that I know of, to stop it from doing that.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Forsythe View Post
    Whenever I do this it causes everything to do the blue-n-white glitch, this was the only way, that I know of, to stop it from doing that.
    When changing shader settings you always have to reset the game for it to apply. Otherwise you see those missing texture sections

  11. #11
    Raptor Bait
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    In a very conservative part of the world
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Cykotyk View Post
    When changing shader settings you always have to reset the game for it to apply. Otherwise you see those missing texture sections
    Works, thank you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •